GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation, or GDPR, is a European privacy law effective from May 25, 2018. The GDPR regulates how individuals and organisations may collect, use, and retain personal data.

What is considered "personal data"?

Under the GDPR, personal data is any information about a specific person. This broad definition includes not only traditional personal data—e.g. dates of birth, names, physical addresses, email addresses—but location data, biometric data, financial information, and much more.

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from you when you complete a contact form, sign up form or email us directly. We also collect information when you voluntarily comment on our blog posts, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

  • The information we collect about you may include; your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser and service provider, and device plus any information you supply voluntarily. 

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online – for example on blog comments, message boards, web logs, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorised third-party use of such information.

Anonymous analytics information is also collected via cookies on our website. This includes a users date and time of visit, the IP address, the referrer, the browser version and operating system being used.

Why do we collect this information?

Your name, email address and email communication (if you submit a contact form) is collected purely in order to respond to your enquiry. We do not categorise this information, your information is not passed on to any other organisations and this information is viewed only by Charlotte Rogerson. We keep this information on email for varying time periods depending on nature of any on-going relationship or communication. 

Your name and email address is recorded when you sign up to one of our opt-ins so that we can send you emails, newsletters, blogs, freebies, promotions and new courses/programmes. This is done via Mailchimp and you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a Mailchimp email from us. We do not share your information with anyone else but Mailchimp. We do not export any data out of Mailchimp and we have a Data Processing Agreement in place with Mailchimp. You can read their privacy policy here - Mailchimp Privacy Policy

Analytics information is used to assess how successful and user-friendly the site is. An individual cannot be identified from this information alone and we do not use this information in conjunction with any other information to identify an individual. This information is not exported to any other service.

Third parties

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

We do not store the credit or debit card details of any of our customers.

Right to amend or delete information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us.

If you wish to manage your preferences or unsubscribe from our mailing list you can find a link at the bottom of  any Mailchimp email sent from us. Should you have any problems doing that please contact us so we can manually amend or delete your information within 30 days from your initial request.

Should you, having contacted us via the form on this website, wish for us to amend or delete your information please contact us and we will deal with your request within 30 days. 

Contact email address: hello@charlotterogerson.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. Click here to read our Cookie Policy. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16th May 2018.